[Unboxing] Protection of personal data – Comments to the law. 13.709/2018 LGPD – Amazon.com.br

In this article I show the unboxing from the book Protection of Personal Data Comments on Law N. 13.709/2018 LGPD, to the author Patrícia Peck Pinheiro.

Follows the description of the book on Amazon of Brazil:

The law no. 13.709, from 14 August 2018, regulates the processing of personal data in Brazil, both by the public and private sectors. Known as the General Personal Data Protection Law (LGDP), contains provisions that aim to strengthen the protection of users' privacy and their personal data. To properly understand this law, nothing better than having the knowledge and experience of Professor Patricia Peck Pinheiro, one of the leading experts in Digital Law and distinguished authority on the subject. In partnership with Editora Saraiva, the author launches the pioneering book Personal Data Protection: Comments on Law n. 13.709/2018: LGPD, with annotations article by article of the law. The content was carefully elaborated in order to provide critical interpretations and clear and objective explanations. The work exactly follows the structure of Law n. 13.709/2018, with their 65 commented articles over 10 chapters. Furthermore, has introductory chapters that show the historical and international context that led to the emergence of a specific law to handle personal data. The pioneering spirit of the book combined with the author's broad knowledge guarantee the reader the opportunity to understand the positive and negative aspects of the law, its advances and implementation difficulties.

And this is the fact sheet:

  • cover common: 112 pages
  • Publishing house: Hail; Edition: 1ª, Launch (11 October 2018)
  • Language: Português
  • ISBN-10: 8553605280
  • ISBN-13: 978-8553605286
  • Product Dimensions: 20,6 x 13,8 x 0,8 cm
  • Shipping Weight: 159 g

As the purchase was not for me, I owe an assessment, but I have some pictures and video of the unboxing:

In tracking the Amazon Brazil made a beautiful mess. Sent an email saying the package was sent by the carrier TEXBR and tracking code AM + 10 digits + YOU. But, on the TEXBR website there is a note like this:

Hello,
The TEX Orders tracking code is
composed of 04(four) on 06 (six) numbers
ex.: 123456.

Objects with the tracking code starting with
letters and more 06 (six) characters like this:
“AM0000000000TE “.

They are not transported by TEX.

In reality the package ended up coming by Total Express, one of the slowest carriers in the universe. Their website doesn't allow tracking with the code. It is possible to track with the CPF, but in this case the package does not appear. The package ended up arriving in 8 calendar days, which is a lot for a package sent in the same state.

It, to close, the purchase summary table:

Product Name: Protection of Personal Data Comments on Law N. 13.709/2018 LGPD
Name Original: Protection of Personal Data Comments on Law N. 13.709/2018 LGPD
Store: Amazon Brazil
Value: R$ 21,61
Current value: R$ 26,50
Payment Method: Visa credit card
Shipping Type: Standard Delivery
Shipping Fee: R$ 7,90
Package Home Country: Brazil
Purchase Data: 26/12/2018
Submission Date: 26/12/2018
Data Delivery: 03/01/2019
Time in Transit: 8 days
0 0 votes
Article Rating

Permanent link to this article: https://www.skooterblog.com/2019/03/07/unboxing-protecao-de-dados-pessoais-comentarios-a-lei-n-13-709-2018-lgpd-amazon-com-br/

Sign up
Notify about
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
See all reviews
0
We would like to know what you think, Leave your commentx
()
x